901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] Under TP § 6-101(a)(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, all property
located in this State is subject to assessment and property tax and is taxable to the owner
15
of the property.” TP § 6-101(a)(1). The “owner of real property for tax assessment
purposes” is “the record owner, as listed in the land records[.]” Townsend Balt. Garage,
LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Balt. City, 215 Md. App. 133, 144 (2013) (quoting
GBMC, 202 Md. App. 282, 292 (2011)).
Property owned by federal, state and local government entities is generally not
subject to property tax by virtue of TP § 7-210, which provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 6-102 of this article and except as
otherwise provided under this section, government-owned property is not
subject to property tax, if the property:
(1) is devoted to a governmental use or purpose; and
(2) is owned by:
(i) the federal government;
(ii) the State;
(iii) a county or a municipal corporation; or
(iv) an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the
State, a county, or of a municipal corporation.
(b) The exemption provided for the property owned by an agency or
instrumentality in subsection (a)(2)(iv) of this section applies only to the
extent that a law exempts the property.
TP § 7-210 (headings omitted).
As stated in TP § 7-210, the general rule that government-owned property is not
subject to property tax, is subject to exceptions, including, as provided in TP § 6-102(e),
which states:
(e) Unless exempted under § 7-211, § 7-211.1, § 7-244, 7-246,
[9]
or § 7-501
of this article, the interest or privilege of a person in property that is owned
by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal corporation, or
an agency or instrumentality of the federal government, the State, a county,
or a municipal corporation is subject to property tax as though the lessee or
9
The reference, within TP § 6-102(e), to TP § 7-246, was added by the General
Assembly in 2021. 2021 Md. Laws, ch. 109, § 1 (S.B. 877).
16
the user of the property were the owner of the property, if the property is
leased or otherwise made available to that person:
(1) by the federal government, the State, a county, a municipal
corporation, or an agency or instrumentality of the federal
government, the State, a county, or a municipal corporation; and
(2) with the privilege to use the property in connection with a business
that is conducted for profit.
TP § 6-102(e). See also TP § 8-113 (“Interests subject to property tax under [TP] § 6-102
of this article shall be valued as if the lessee, person in possession, or user of the property