901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] Property are used by various governmental subtenants for qualifying governmental uses or
1
Unless otherwise indicated, citations to the Tax-Property Article are to the current
Code. While several substantive changes have been made to the applicable statutes since
the date of finality in this caseJanuary 1, 2017these changes do not affect the outcome
of this case. We will point out substantive changes when citing to the statutes.
The Tax-Property Article defines “[d]ate of finality” as “January 1, when
assessments become final for the taxable year next following.” TP § 1-101(i). The term
“[a]ssessment[,]” as pertains to real property, is defined as “the phased-in full cash value
or use value to which the property tax rate may be applied[.]” Id. § 1-101(c)(1). Under TP
§ 7-102, “[u]nless otherwise provided in the law establishing the exemption, when any
property is exempted by law from property tax, the exemption is effective on the next date
of finality after the effective date of the law.” Id. § 7-102.
2
purposes.