901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] interpreted in favor of the taxpayer.” [Comptroller of the Treasury v.]
Citicorp [Int’l Commc’ns, Inc.], 389 Md. [156,] 165, 884 A.2d 112 [(2005)]
(quoting Supervisor of Assessments of Anne Arundel County v. Hartge Yacht
Yard, Inc., 379 Md. 452, 461, 842 A.2d 732 (2004) (quoting Comptroller v.
Clyde’s of Chevy Chase, Inc., 377 Md. 471, 484, 833 A.2d 1014 (2003))).
FC-GEN, 482 Md. at 379-81 (alteration in original). “With these principles in mind, we
turn to the applicable provisions of the” Tax-Property Article. Id. at 381.
Under TP § 6-101(a)(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this article, all property
located in this State is subject to assessment and property tax and is taxable to the owner
15
of the property.” TP § 6-101(a)(1). The “owner of real property for tax assessment
purposes” is “the record owner, as listed in the land records[.]” Townsend Balt. Garage,
LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Balt. City, 215 Md. App. 133, 144 (2013) (quoting
GBMC, 202 Md. App. 282, 292 (2011)).