901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] the hypothetical owners of the property for tax purposes, “[u]nless exempted” by
enumerated sections of the Code. The Tax Court clarified that the enumeration of specific
exemptions under TP § 6-102(e) “mandates rejection of non-enumerated exemptions[,]
“Despite its name, the Tax Court is not a court; instead, it is an adjudicatory
administrative agency in the executive branch of state government.”
Furnitureland S., Inc. v. Comptroller, 364 Md. 126, 137 n.8, 771 A.2d 1061
(2001); see also [Maryland Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Tax-General
Article (“TG”),] § 3-102. The Tax Court is created by statute. It consists of
five judges who have jurisdiction to hear appeals of the final decisions
relating to tax issues. TG § 3-103(a). Matters within the Tax Courts
jurisdiction include: “(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of
property; (2) the imposition of a tax; (3) the determination of a claim for
refund; (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any
assessment or tax; or (5) the application for an exemption from any
assessment or tax.” TG § 3-103. The Maryland Tax Court hears appeals
from the final decisions of the State or local taxing authorities, including
decisions of the Comptroller, property-tax assessment appeals boards, and
local tax collectors. TG §§ 3-103, 13-510, Md. Code Ann., Tax Prop. § 14-
512 (2019 Repl.