901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] privilege to use the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.”
Id. at 301-02 (quoting TP § 6-102(e)).
Clearly, GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(e) is not particularly relevant to the
instant case. Perhaps for that reason, Appellant’s brief instead draws our attention to
GBMC’s discussion of TP § 6-102(d). However, like TP § 7-202, TP § 6-102(d) is not at
issue here. Specifically, in GBMC the Supervisor also argued that BHI must be considered
the owner for property tax purposes by operation of TP § 6-102(d), which provided, in
pertinent part:
Other interest in real property.—The following interests in real property are
subject to property tax as though the person in possession or the user of the
property were the owner of the property:
(3) an interest of a mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust.
GBMC, 202 Md. App. at 304 (quoting TP § 6-102(d) (1985, 2007 Repl. Vol.)). The
Supervisor’s argument derived from the fact that BHI obtained the funds necessary to
construct the improvements by obtaining a loan from a third-party lender, which was