901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] Chase Assocs., 306 Md. at 577-78
(emphasis added) (citation omitted).
Appellant also asserts that many of the exceptions to TP § 6-102(e), such as those
found within TP § 7-211(a) and (b), would “make little sense if ‘use’ was not determined
by the actual user of the property.” Appellant is correct that many of the exceptions to TP
§ 6-102(e), including TP § 7-211(a) and (b), turn on whether property is physically used in
a particular way at the ground level. But the plain language of those statutes distinguishes
the context in which the term “use” is employed from that in TP § 6-102(e).
For example, TP § 7-211(b)(2), provides in pertinent part that:
An interest of a person in property of the federal government, the State, a
county, or a municipal corporation is not subject to property tax, if the
property is used for a concession that: (i) is located in a public airport, park,
market, or fairground[.]
TP § 7-211(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Contrary to Appellant’s contentions, the operation of TP § 7-211(b)(2) does not
appear to turn on whether it is the original lessee or a sublessee of government property
that uses the property “for a concession[.]” TP § 7-211(b)(2). Facially, a lessee of