901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] 901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
No. 0491, Sept. Term. 2023
Opinion by Leahy, J.
Taxation > Property Taxes > Exemptions > In General > Transfer of exemption or of
property exempt
Section 7-210(a) of Maryland Code (1985, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.), Tax-Property
Article (“TP”), sets forth the general rule that property owned by the government is not
subject to property tax if the property is “devoted to a governmental use or purpose[.]” TP
§ 7-210(a)(1). However, TP § 7-210(a) expressly instructs that TP § 6-102 contains
exceptions to this general rule, including TP § 6-102(e), which provides that “the interest
or privilege of a person in property that is owned” by the government “is subject to property
tax as though the lessee or the user were the owner of the property, if the property is leased
or otherwise made available to that person” by the government “with the privilege to use
the property in connection with a business that is conducted for profit.” TP § 6-102(e).
Accordingly, in the instant case, the appellant/lessee of government property was subject