901, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Baltimore City
[…] Townsend) (quoting GBMC, 202 Md. App. at 292). In both casesTownsend and
GBMCthe Supervisor relied on lease documents to conclude the lessees were the owners
of the subject properties for tax purposes because the lease documents “referred to the for-
profit entity as the owner of the improvements.” Id. at 145. But in both cases “there was
no document of record that transferred record title in the improvements . . . to the for-profit
entity” and, consequently, those entities had not become the owners of the properties at
issue for the purposes of imposing property taxes. Id. See also TP § 6-101(a) (“Except as
otherwise provided in this article, all property located in this State is subject to assessment
and property tax and is taxable to the owner of the property.”). We reversed the judgment
of the circuit court and remanded the matter with instructions for the circuit court to reverse
the ruling of the Tax Court. Townsend, 215 Md. App. at 145.
In Townsend we explained that “fee simple interest [in Parcels 1 and 2 was]