STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 13
jurisprudence finding that such a provision violates public policy. Beslic’s attempted
assignment of insurance proceeds to the Plaintiff to pay for public adjusting fees is
invalid.
VIII
The Defendant cannot be held liable for statutory conversion
as a mortgagee and additional insured
A
The Defendant did not convert the insurance proceeds
Statutory conversion under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), as amended in 2005, creates a
remedy against a person who “steal[s] or embezzl[es] property or convert[s] property to
the other person’s own use.” MCL 600.2919a. MCL 600.2919a states as follows:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and
reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting
property to the other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in
the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the
person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the
property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
[MCL 600.2919a.]
14
The statute does not define the term conversion.“When a statute does not define
a term, [Michigan courts] will construe the term according to its common and approved
usage.” Nelson v Grays, 209 Mich App 661, 664 (1995). “A legal term of art, however, must