REL: November 25, 2020
[…] and a licensed professional counselor under § 34-8A-21. In the course of
evaluating that issue, the Court of Civil Appeals noted that "[t]his court's
research has not revealed any caselaw discussing the privilege between
a licensed professional counselor and his or her client pursuant to
§ 34-8A-21" but that "[t]he privilege afforded a licensed professional
counselor and his or her client pursuant to § 34-8A-21 is the same as that
afforded under § 34-26-2." Holm, 283 So. 3d at 779, 778. Accordingly, the
Court of Civil Appeals applied the reasoning from cases applying § 34-26-2
to address the issue presented to it concerning § 34-8A-21. We will do the
same.
2
1
Section 30-3-154 provides:
"Unless otherwise prohibited by court order or statute,
all records and information pertaining to the child, including,
but not limited to, medical, physiological, dental, scholastic,
athletic, extracurricular, and law enforcement, shall be equally
available to both parents, in all types of custody
arrangements."
2
Holm was decided on March 29, 2019, several months before Borden
filed his complaint in this case.
29
1190327
"We [have] stated that the psychotherapist-patient privilege
rested on the need to
" 'inspire confidence in the patient and encourage