REL: November 25, 2020
[…] psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, [and] licensed psychological
technicians and their clients" are protected under § 34-26-2, Ala. Code
1975, a statutory privilege our courts have addressed many times.
However, we have no evidence indicating or allegations regarding whether
Malone is a licensed psychologist, a licensed psychiatrist, or a licensed
psychological technician. Rather, the allegations contend that Malone is
a "professional counselor." Communications between a licensed
professional counselor and a client are protected by § 34-8A-21, Ala. Code
1975, which provides:
"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential
relations and communications between licensed professional
counselor or certified counselor associate and client are placed
upon the same basis as those provided by law between
attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to require any such privileged communication to be
disclosed."
In Ex parte Holm, 283 So. 3d 776 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019), the Court of
Civil Appeals concluded that a father's right to access medical records of
28
1190327
his minor child under § 30-3-154, Ala. Code 1975,
1
did not negate the