REL: November 25, 2020
[…] intention evident and unmistakable.' " (quoting Holmes v. Sanders, 729
So. 2d 314, 316–17 (Ala. 1999))); Ex parte Key, 890 So. 2d 1056, 1061 (Ala.
2003) (holding that the common-law year-and-a-day rule survived
"because the Legislature did not expressly abolish [the rule] when it
reenacted the Criminal Code").
Indeed, the Legislature has expressly abrogated the common law
numerous times in statutes. See, e.g., § 35-4A-8, Ala. Code 1975 ("This
chapter supersedes the rule of the common law known as the rule against
57
1190327
perpetuities."); § 8-27-6, Ala. Code 1975 ("Those provisions of this chapter
that are inconsistent with the common law of trade secrets supersede the
common law ...."); § 34-27-87, Ala. Code 1975 ("The duties of licensees as
specified in this article ... shall supersede any duties of a licensee ... which
are based upon common law principles of agency to the extent that those
common law duties are inconsistent with the duties ... as specified in this
article."). The Legislature could have done so again when it enacted
§ 34-8A-21. But it clearly didn't.
Applying our precedent, it is obvious that no express abrogation
occurred here. Section 34-8A-21 does not expressly abrogate the common