MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] insurance coverage under a group plan.
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by using
unapproved forms to issue individual term life policies, and short-term and long-term disability
income insurance coverages under group plans.
9
The examiner recommends that the Company submit a corrective action plan to the
Department, for review and approval, to show how it will submit enrollment forms and get the
enrollment forms completed and signed by future enrollees for contributory coverage.
Section 4224(c) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“Except as permitted by section three thousand two hundred thirty-nine of this
chapter or subsection (f) of this section, no such life insurance company . . . and no
officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this
state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor
or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or
other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give,
or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person
to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such
inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract
or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or
any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration
or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract other than any
valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or periodical
subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value; nor shall any person in
this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy
fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on
any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract
for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever
which is not specified in such policy or contract.”
The Department’s Policy Forms Unit, Albany office, reviewed the Company’s filed forms
and discovered that the Company offered inducements in the form of non-insurance services in
connection with group insurance policies issued to New York policyholders it used in New York