MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] statutes and regulations and the operating rules of the Company.
A. Advertising and Sales Activities
The examiner reviewed a sample of the Company’s advertising files and the sales activities
of the agency force including trade practices, solicitation and the replacement of insurance policies.
Based upon the sample reviewed, no significant findings were noted.
B. Underwriting and Policy Forms
The examiner reviewed a sample of new underwriting files, both issued and declined, and
the applicable policy forms.
Section 3201 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“(a) In this article, ‘policy form means any policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of
insurance and any application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto, affording
benefits of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraph one, two, three or twenty-four
of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, . . .
(b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has
been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements
of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . .
When reviewing the Company’s underwriting and rating practices, the examiners
discovered that during the examination period, the Company allowed employers and policyholders
to use unapproved proprietary forms as evidence of insurance, instead of enrollment or insurance