Case Western Reserve University Case Western Reserve University
[…] 123
Furthermore, approvals must be honored for at least 12 months or until renewal of
the plan.
124
Mississippi establishes an additional limitation, which is that “[t]he duration of any
step therapy or fail-first protocol shall not be longer than a period of thirty (30) days
when the treatment is deemed clinically ineffective by the prescribing practitioner.”
125
If the physician believes, based on sound clinical evidence, that the originally
118
Id.
119
Nayak & Pearson, supra note 3, at 1779.
120
A RK. CODE ANN. § 23-99-1115 (c)(1) (2015); see also W. VA. CODE, § 33-16-3aa (2016)
(requiring a “clear and convenient process to request a step therapy exception determination” that is easily
accessible on the insurer’s website); W
ASH. REV. CODE § 69.41.190(2)(c)(iii) (2011) (“[T]he endorsing
practitioner shall have an opportunity to request as medically necessary, that the brand name drug be
prescribed as the first course of treatment.”).
121
C AL. INS. CODE § 10123.197(a) (West 2016); see supra note 41 for explanation of prior
authorization.
122
215 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 134/45.1(b)(2) (2018); see also N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAWS § 4903.3