Case Western Reserve University Case Western Reserve University
[…] agency.
106
42 U.S.C. § 12201(c) (2010).
107
Id.
108
Id.
109
Hoffman, supra note 104, at 1334.
110
Lisa Chedekel, Report: Private Insurers Deny More Claims for Mental Health Care, HARTFORD
COURANT (May 13, 2016), http://www.courant.com/health/hc-insurance-mental-health-20160513-story.
html [https://perma.cc/2WEC-LR5N].
111
Id.
112
See Nayak & Pearson, supra note 3, at 1782–84 (discussing the ethical implications of various
scenarios in which a trial of inexpensive drug A might be required before approval of expensive drug B).
113
42 U.S.C. § 18116 (a) (2010). The provision reads:
[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20
U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or
section 794 of title 29, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is
receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of
2018 STEP THERAPY 53
extends to all insurers that receive federal support such as payments through Medicare
Part D or the ACA Health Insurance Marketplaces.
114
This provision too should limit
insurers’ ability to pick and choose arbitrarily among health conditions that are subject