DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
[…] support of the CCDRs.
(5) For purposes pursuant to provisions of sections 688 (retiree
call-up), 802(d) (legal hold), 12301(b) (AT), 12301(g) (captive status), or
10148 and 12303 (failure to satisfactorily perform) of reference (c).
d. Other AD. This category includes AD for medical purposes pursuant to
sections 12301(h) and 12322 of reference (c). It also includes voluntary AD
pending a Line Of Duty (LOD) determination for alleged sexual assault victims
pursuant to section 12323 of reference (c).
MCO 1001R.1L
23 DEC 2015
3-18 Enclosure (2)
Chapter 3
Reserve Duty and Training Programs
Section 4: Training Requirements and Deployability
1. Reserve Basic Military Training Requirements and Deployability
a. Reference (c), section 671, provides: “A member of the armed forces
may not be assigned to active duty on land outside the United States and its
territories and possessions until the member has completed the basic training
requirements of the armed force of which he is a member.”
b. NPS members assigned to the SelRes currently undergoing IADT and
members participating in the IIADT Program that who have not yet completed
their training will not be activated to a mobilized unit until the completion
of their entire IADT requirement.
c.