Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
[…] 105
Id. at para. 26.
106
Id.
107
Id. at paras. 26-27 (providing the example of a seller “giving the third party specific and comprehensive
instructions as to timing and the manner of the call”).
108
Id. at 28 FCC Rcd at 6584, para. 28.
109
See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e) (“It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States . . . to cause any caller
identification service to knowingly transmit misleading or inaccurate caller identification information with the intent
to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value . . . .”); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1604 (mirroring the language
of 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)); 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601(e) (“Any person or entity that engages is telemarketing . . . must
transmit caller identification information . . . (2) Any person or entity that engages in telemarketing is prohibited
from blocking the transmission of caller identification information.”). See “Senators pile on the robocall criticism,”
The Hill, June 11, 2015, available at http://www.mccaskill.senate.gov/media-center/latest-headlines/senators-pile-
on-the-robocall-criticism (quoting Senator Susan Collins: “If we are going to win the fight against scammers