Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
[…] charged to the recipient, including not being counted against any plan limits that apply to the recipient
(e.g., number of voice minutes, number of text messages) and the healthcare providers complies with the
enumerated conditions we adopt today.
8. Waiver and Additional Exemption Requests
149. In a footnote to its Petition, Glide states: “If the Commission declines to issue the
requested declaratory ruling, it should grant [Glide] a retroactive waiver for the [a]pp’s invitation
mechanism.”
493
As support for this waiver request, Glide cites to Section 1.3 of the Commission’s rules,
which provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter may be . . . waived for good cause shown, in whole
or in part, at any time by the Commission.”
494
In this Declaratory Ruling and Order, we decline to issue
the clarification Glide has requested. We also decline to grant a retroactive waiver for the Glide app’s
invitational message function.
150. The Commission may waive any of its rules for good cause shown.
495
A waiver may be