Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
[…] 413
See, e.g., CAN-SPAM Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 15932, para. 17 (clarifying that the TCPA’s restriction “applies to
all autodialed calls made to wireless numbers, including audio and visual services, regardless of the format of the
message”) (emphasis added)).
414
This issue was first raised in the CI Petition. See n. 42, supra. CI later withdrew its Petition. Communication
Innovators, Withdrawal of Petition, CG Docket No. 02-278, filed July 14, 2014. In the interest of removing
uncertainty on this issue, the Commission raises the issue on its own motion. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (“The
Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own
motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”).
8022
Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
numbers apply equally to telemarketing and informational calls.
415
With the exception of calls made for
emergency purposes or with the prior express consent of the called party, the TCPA broadly prohibits