Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
[…] See Implementation of
Section 6002(B) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 Annual Report and Analysis of Competitive
Market Conditions with Respect to Commercial Mobile Services, First Report, 10 FCC Rcd 8844 (1995); Annual
Report and Analysis of Competitive Market Conditions in Respect to Mobile Wireless, Including Commercial Mobile
Service, WT No. 11-186, Sixteenth Report, 28 FCC Rcd. 3700 (2013).
402
See CTIA Comments on Revolution Petition at 12.
403
See ccAdvertising Comments on Revolution Petition at 12-13.
404
See CAN-SPAM Act, section 14(b), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7712(b).
405
See 15 U.S.C. § 7712(a).
8021
Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-72
that Congress intended the CAN-SPAM Act to be the only regulation to apply to all unsolicited text
messages.
406
To the contrary, Congress stated that “[n]othing in this Act shall be interpreted to preclude
or override the applicability of [the TCPA].”
407
121. We also note that the CAN-SPAM Act’s coverage is different from the TCPA’s. CAN-
SPAM applies only to commercial messages, and to such messages even if they are not sent with an
autodialer, the latter of which is beyond the TCPA’s reach in some contexts.
408