Regulation X
[…] the lender does not have to provide the list. If the
transaction involves more than one lender, the
lenders should agree on which of them will provide
the list. If there is more than one applicant, the list
can go to any one of them that has primary liability
on the loan.
Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
Consumer Compliance Handbook Regulation X—RESPA • 13 (11/15)
Subpart C—Mortgage Servicing
Scope—12 CFR 1024.30
Except as otherwise noted below, the provisions of
Subpart C—Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30-
41, apply to any mortgage loan, as that term is
defined in 12 CFR 1024.31.
Definitions—12 CFR 1024.31
The 2013–14 Amendments added several defini-
tions that are applicable to Subpart C—Mortgage
Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30-41. Among other defi-
nitions, amended Regulation X provides that “mort-
gage loan” means “any federally related mortgage
loan, as that term is defined in 12 CFR 1024.2
subject to the exemptions in 12 CFR 1024.5(b), but
does not include open-end lines of credit (home
equity plans).” Thus, the term “mortgage loan”
includes (but is not limited to) refinancing transac-
tions, whether secured by a senior or subordinate
lien.
General Disclosure Requirements—
12 CFR 1024.32
Disclosure Requirements—12 CFR
1024.32(a)
Disclosures required under 12 CFR 1024.30-.41