MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] plaintiffs’ claim on April 17, 2003, but expressly and completely rescinded
that denial in writing on May 22, 2003. The difference between the first
formal denial of liability on April 17 and the denial of liability on June 26,
2003, is that defendant never directly and unequivocally withdrew or
rescinded the June 26 denial.
114 289 M
ICH
A
PP
76 [June
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
formally denies liability.” Shipper’s ongoing attempts
to settle the case without litigation were immaterial
and should not be a consideration under the plain
language of MCL 500.2833(1)(q). As previously noted,
that provision plainly states, in relevant part: An
action must be commenced within 1 year after the
loss or within the time period specified in the policy,
whichever is longer. The time for commencing an
action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the
insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies
liability.” MCL 500.2833(1)(q) (emphasis added). Ab-
solutely nothing in the plain language of this provi-
sion permits a court to create a question of fact out of
one party’s subsequent attempts to settle if it is clear
on the record that a formal denial had been made; the