MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
Reading all these definitions and provisions together,
it becomes evident that, unlike a recipient,anapplicant
for benefits will never receive a 42 CFR 431.210 notice
of action. That is, because an applicant has not yet
established a right to services, he or she can never be
subjected to an “action” in the form of “a termination,
suspension,orreduction of Medicaid eligibility or cov-
ered services.”
22
Moreover, we find it significant that 42
CFR 431.206(c)(2), (3), and (4), which describe particu-
lar instances in which a “notice” complying with 42
CFR 431.210 must be sent, do not apply to applicants,
but only to actions or events affecting recipients. Only
42 CFR 431.206(c)(1), which requires that “[t]he agency
must provide the information required in paragraph
(b)... [a]t the time that the individual applies for
Medicaid,”
23
covers applicants.
It is important to understand that these provisions
distinguish between those persons who are applicants
and those who are recipients and have already estab-
lished a right to services. The regulations make a
distinction between applicants and recipients in terms