MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Appeals, issued August 21, 2008 (Docket No. 274809), pp 11-12. And
plaintiff was involved in an earlier lawsuit in which defendant’s allegedly
erroneous diagnosis resulted in years of allegedly incorrect treatment of
one of plaintiff’s insureds.
2010] S
TATE
F
ARM
I
NS
vB
ROE
R
EHAB
S
ERVS
279
“rely[] on the superficial language of the complaint
while ignoring its substance”). What plaintiff sought in
essence in its complaint was a declaratory judgment
concerning the extent of the rights and responsibilities
of the parties under §§ 3158 and 3159 of the no-fault
act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., and the equitable relief of an
order compelling discovery.
The first section, MCL 500.3158, reads in relevant
part as follows:
A physician, hospital, clinic or other medical institution
providing, before or after an accidental bodily injury upon
which a claim for personal protection insurance benefits is
based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to
that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition
claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if
requested to do so by the insurer against whom the claim
has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report
of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of
treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce
forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records
regarding the history, condition, treatment and dates and
costs of treatment. [MCL 500.3158(2).]
The second section, MCL 500.3159, reads in its entirety
as follows:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of
facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his
history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treat-
ment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The
order may be made only on motion for good cause shown
and upon notice to all persons having an interest, and shall
specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
discovery. A court, in order to protect against annoyance,