MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] prior to the loss date.... It awarded $3,000 for
furnishings, $7,000 for other personal property, and
$15,000 for lost rents. The trial court issued a judgment
on the verdict for $69,500, reflecting the $50,000 policy
limit on the building, the $10,000 policy limit on lost
rents, $3,000 for landlord furnishings, the $2,500 policy
limit for other personal property, and $4,000 for the
stipulated debris removal.
Plaintiffs moved for case-evaluation sanctions, inter-
est, and costs. With regard to the interest claim, defen-
dant acknowledged this Court’s decision in Griswold
3
MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides:
(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state
shall contain the following provisions:
***
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only
after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be
commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period
specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commenc-
ing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer
of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis
added.]
84 289 M
ICH
A
PP
76 [June
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Props, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276 Mich App 551, 554;
741 NW2d 549 (2007), but objected to the interest claim
on the basis of the prior caselaw in Arco Indus Corp v
American Motorists Ins Co (On Second Remand, On