MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] with authority, Fifty Eight’s allegations that (1) Pamar
knew or reasonably should have known that its activi-
ties would result in a physical intrusion of water onto
Fifty Eight’s land and (2) Pamar’s actions on the land
exceeded the scope of its authorized use present ques-
tions of fact appropriate for jury determination. There-
fore, we conclude that the circuit court erred by affirm-
ing the district court’s order granting Pamar summary
disposition of Fifty Eight’s common-law trespass claim.
724 289 M
ICH
A
PP
709 [Sept
Fifty Eight’s complaint also sets forth a trespass
claim under MCL 600.2919(1), which provides in rel-
evant part:
Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees,
or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another’s
lands, or
(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand,
turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s
lands, or
(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind
of grain from another’s lands
without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the
lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other
public corporation without license to do so, is liable to the
owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the
amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action
under this provision or any other action for trespass on
lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involun-
tary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe
that the land on which the trespass was committed was his
own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken
for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or
bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single
damages only.
Imposition of treble damages for statutory trespass
requires a showing “that the trespass was intentional
and with knowledge that it was without right.” Kelly v
Fine, 354 Mich 384, 387; 92 NW2d 511 (1958) (constru-
ing 1948 CL 692.451, a predecessor statute with sub-