MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] employ very specific protections, and none of these
protections includes the use of a witness screen. Thus,
the trial court could not have properly relied on MCL
600.2163a. Nevertheless, the trial court’s erroneous
reliance on MCL 600.2163a does not necessarily war-
rant relief. See People v Burton, 219 Mich App 278, 287;
556 NW2d 201 (1996) (“Additionally, even if it were
error to apply the statute, it does not necessarily follow
that defendant’s right to confrontation was violated.”).
The Legislature provided that the protections afforded
under MCL 600.2163a were “in addition to other pro-
tections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or
court rule.” MCL 600.2163a(19). Accordingly, while
trial courts may rely on MCL 600.2163a to afford
witnesses certain protections, the existence of this
statute does not preclude trial courts from using alter-
native procedures permitted by law or court rule to
protect witnesses.