MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] se.
314 289 M
ICH
A
PP
291 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
B
ANDSTRA
,P.J.
care and whether defendants violated it, should be
thrown out. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion
that the trial court erred in its determination of the
issues about which plaintiff complains on appeal and,
further, to the extent there were any errors, I do not
think that they warrant reversal.
The majority initially agrees with plaintiff’s argu-
ment that the trial court erred by concluding that the
applicable standard of care here was family medicine,
under MCL 600.2169. That statute specifically states
that “if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is board
certified in that specialty.” MCL 600.2169(1)(a). Dr.
Carlin Stockson is a specialist board-certified in family
medicine, not emergency medicine. Thus, defendants
were properly allowed to present expert testimony in
defense of the claims against Dr. Stockson by board-
certified family-medicine specialists.