MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (a) A statement of what action the State...intends to
take;
(b) The reasons for the intended action;
(c) The specific regulations that support, or the change
in Federal or State law that requires, the action;
(d) An explanation of—
(1) The individual’s right to request an evidentiary
hearing if one is available, or a State agency hearing; or
(2) In cases of an action based on a change in law, the
circumstances under which a hearing will be granted; and
(e) An explanation of the circumstances under which
Medicaid is continued if a hearing is requested.
[
27
]
24
42 CFR 431.221(d).
25
42 CFR 431.201 (defining “action”); see also 42 CFR 431.206(c)(2),
(3), and (4).
26
42 CFR 431.206(b).
27
42 CFR 431.210 (emphasis added).
2010] S
CHREUR V
D
EP
TOF
H
UMAN
S
ERVICES
15
The recipient must then be given “a reasonable time,
not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action
is mailed, to request a hearing.”
28
d. RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING APPLICANTS
Whenever a state agency denies an applicant’s re-
quest for services or does not act upon the request with
reasonable promptness, the state agency must grant
that applicant an opportunity for a hearing.
29
In keep-
ing with this hearing opportunity, the state agency
accordingly must inform the applicant, in writing, “(1)
[o]f his right to a hearing; (2) [o]f the method by which
he may obtain a hearing; and (3) [t]hat he may repre-
sent himself or use legal counsel, a relative, a friend, or
other spokesman.”
30
And, pursuant to 42 CFR
431.221(d), “[t]he agency must allow the applicant or
recipient a reasonable time...torequest a hearing.”
Notably, we repeat that, unlike the notice of action that
is sent to a recipient, the information provided to an
applicant need not adhere to the 42 CFR 431.210 notice-
of-action requirements. By its plain terms, 42 CFR