MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Unpaid Prop Taxes, 265 Mich App 285, 290; 698 NW2d
879 (2005).
Plaintiff’s property was foreclosed on by the Wayne
County Treasurer and sold to defendant. Plaintiff sued
1
Casab is the principal of MFI. Casab and MFI filed a joint brief on
appeal. The Wayne County Treasurer was dismissed from the case by
stipulation.
2010] R
IVER
I
NVESTMENT
G
ROUP V
C
ASAB
355
defendant for unjust enrichment and conversion arising
from improvements plaintiff made to the property after
the foreclosure, but without notice of the foreclosure.
The trial court concluded that MCL 211.78l precludes
circuit court jurisdiction over the case. MCL 211.78l
provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under [MCL
211.78k] and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests
in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in
[MCL 211.78k], the owner of any extinguished recorded or
unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or
she did not receive any notice required under this act shall
not bring an action for possession of the property against
any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to
recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive
jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages
under this section.
Plaintiff first argues that MCL 600.6419 and MCL
600.6437 specify that the Court of Claims has jurisdic-
tion only in actions against governmental entities.
Therefore, MCL 211.78l cannot be read to require
exclusive Court of Claims jurisdiction over plaintiff’s