MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statutory language is unambiguous, the plain meaning
of the language must be applied. Id. A statutory provi-
sion is ambiguous if it irreconcilably conflicts with
another provision or if it is equally susceptible to more
than one meaning. Id. at 39-40. Every word or phrase
should be ascribed its plain and ordinary meaning. MCL
8.3a; Alvan Motor, 281 Mich App at 40. Finally, “it is
356 289 M
ICH
A
PP
353 [Aug
important to ensure that words in a statute not be
ignored, treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory.”
Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 748;
641 NW2d 567 (2002).
MCL 600.6419(1) provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL
600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as con-
ferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive. The state
administrative board is hereby vested with discretionary
authority upon the advice of the attorney general, to hear,
consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state
in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by
the state administrative board shall be paid in the same
manner as judgments are paid under [MCL 600.6458] upon
certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the
state administrative board to the clerk of the court of
claims. The court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands,
liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto,
against the state and any of its departments, commissions,
boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(b) To hear and determine any claims or demands,
liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto,
which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part
of the state or any department, commission, board, insti-
tution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant
who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim
of the state or of any department, commission, board,
institution, arm, or agency of the state may be pleaded by
way of counterclaim in any action brought against the
state, or any other department, commission, board, insti-
tution, arm, or agency of the state. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6437 provides:
The court may order entry of judgment against the state
or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institu-
tions, arms or agencies based upon facts as stipulated by
counsel after taking such proofs in support thereof as may
2010] R
IVER
I
NVESTMENT
G
ROUP V
C
ASAB
357
be necessary to satisfy the court as to the accuracy of such
facts and upon being satisfied that such judgment is in