MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Neal v
Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). “If
the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judi-
cial construction is neither required nor permitted, and
courts must apply the statute as written.” USAA Ins Co
v Houston Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich App 386, 389; 559
NW2d 98 (1996). Nothing will be read into a clear
statute that is not within the manifest intent of the
Legislature as derived from the language of the statute
itself. Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63;
642 NW2d 663 (2002), citing Omne Fin, Inc v Shacks,
Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999).
MCL 500.2833(1)(q) provides:
(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this
state shall contain the following provisions:
***
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced
only after compliance with the policy requirements. An
action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or
within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is
longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the
time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the
insurer formally denies liability. [Emphasis added.]
2010] M
C
N
EEL V
F
ARM
B
UREAU
I
NS
109
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
In other words, it is the rule in Michigan, under the
clear language of this provision, that fire insurance
policies provide a “mandatory limitation period [for