MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sewer onto defendant. Or, to put it another way, if
plaintiffs are entitled to prevail in this action, then we
see no reason why defendant could not counterclaim
against plaintiffs and prevail in a claim seeking to
require plaintiffs install the sewerage system.
Indeed, if the purpose of § 3109(2) is to impose
responsibility on a governmental unit, it would seem
that the legislative intent would be to make the DEQ
the primary responsible agency because the Legislature
had available to it the use of a term that did not include
the state, namely “local unit.” MCL 324.3101(l), defines
“local unit” to mean “a county, city, village, or township
or an agency or instrumentality of any of these enti-
ties.” The only difference between the definition of
“local unit” and “municipality” in § 3101 is the inclu-
sion of the phrase “this state” in the definition of
“municipality” and not in the definition of “local unit.”
The Legislature’s choice of “municipality” rather than