MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] recover monetary damages under this section” for two
reasons. MCL 211.78l(2). First, plaintiff argues that
MCL 211.78l contemplates actions for the failure to
receive adequate notice of foreclosure, which plaintiff
does not attribute to defendant. Expanding on that
premise, plaintiff further argues that because MCL
211.78l only contemplates actions for failure of notice,
it only contemplates actions against the entity charged
with providing notice, not a private party such as
358 289 M
ICH
A
PP
353 [Aug
defendant. Thus, plaintiff’s action is not an “action...
under this section.” MCL 211.78l(2).
MCL 211.78l(1) first contemplates an action by a
party “who claims that he or she did not receive any
notice required under” the General Property Tax Act
(GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. Plaintiff does claim that it
did not receive notice of the foreclosure proceedings.
Plaintiff argues that it does not allege any wrongdoing
on the part of defendant with respect to the lack of