MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (2007). Similarly, “[t]he proper interpretation of a
statutory provision is a question of law that this Court
reviews de novo.” Brown v Detroit Mayor, 478 Mich 589,
593; 734 NW2d 514 (2007). Because “[t]he primary goal
of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent
of the Legislature,” the “first step is to review the
language of the statute.” Id. “If the statutory language
is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have
intended the meaning expressed in the statute and
judicial construction is not permissible.” Id.
The language of MCL 722.623 is clear and unambigu-
ous in mandating that EMTs report child abuse to
Children’s Protective Services. Specifically, MCL
722.623(1) provides, in relevant part:
An individual is required to report under this act as
follows:
(a) A physician, dentist, physician’s assistant, registered
dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed
to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psycholo-
gist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional
counselor, social worker, licensed master’s social worker,
licensed bachelor’s social worker, registered social service
technician, social service technician, a person employed in
a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the
court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher,
law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated
child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect
child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone
214 289 M
ICH
A
PP
211 [July
or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be
made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the depart-
ment. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the
reporting person shall file a written report as required in
this act. [Emphasis added.]
While a reporting mandate appears to exist under the
language of MCL 722.623, this requirement is limited
by MCL 722.622, which provides definitions for some
terms “[a]s used in this act[.]”
The term “child abuse” is defined in MCL 722.622(f)
as