MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Noneconomic damages are defined as
“damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, physical disfigurement, or other non-
economic loss.” MCL 600.1483(3). In the present case, the
jury found that [Dawe] suffered a total of $600,000 in past
medical expenses
5
and $400,000 in past noneconomic dam-
ages. The jury also found that [Dawe] would suffer
$1,040,000 in future noneconomic damages. The verdict
form did not provide for future economic damages.
Once the jury awarded damages, [Dawe] was entitled to
interest on her money judgment. MCL 600.6013(1). Al-
though MCL 600.6013(8) provides that interest “is calcu-
lated on the entire amount of the money judgment, includ-
ing attorney fees and other costs” from the filing of the
complaint, MCL 600.6013(1) specifically excludes interest
“on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to
the date of entry of the judgment.” Hence, under a plain
reading of MCL 600.6013, [Dawe] would normally be
entitled to interest on the full amount of her past noneco-
nomic damages. However, in a medical malpractice action,
the trial court is required to reduce an award of damages to