MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] responsible for the violation unless the municipality can
establish that the discharge did not occur as the result
of actions by the municipality. When, as here, the
municipality could not have been the source of the
discharge because it did not operate a sanitary-
sewerage system, it has overcome that presumption and
is not subject to the statutory remedies for a discharge.
In any event, even if we were to agree with plaintiffs
that MCL 324.3109(2) creates a responsibility by a
municipality for an unauthorized discharge of raw
sewage and the municipality is thus subject to the
remedies of § 3115, plaintiffs face another hurdle: the
definition of “municipality.” For purposes of part 31 of
NREPA, MCL 324.3101(m) supplies a particular defini-
tion of “municipality”: “this state, a county, city, village,
or township, or an agency or instrumentality of any of
these entities.” Thus, the state is as much a municipal-
ity as is defendant. And, by extension, the state bears as
7
Indeed, plaintiffs’ argument in this respect places them in a logical
corner. If the prior statute did impose a duty on a township to install a