MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The
fact that another governmental entity, such as the state, a county, a city,
or a village, has overlapping jurisdiction over the area where the
discharge originated and could potentially be held liable for the discharge
is irrelevant to the fact that the township can also be held responsible for
a discharge of raw sewage within its borders and be subject to the
remedies set forth in MCL 324.3115. MCL 324.3115 permits the Attorney
General to file a civil suit against any appropriate party to compel
compliance with the statute and allows for injunctive relief. MCL
324.3115(1) states, in pertinent part:
The department may request the attorney general to com-
mence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent
or temporary injunction, for a violation of this part or a provision
of a permit or order issued or rule promulgated under this part....
The court has jurisdiction to restrain the violation and to require
compliance. In addition to any other relief granted under this
subsection, the court, except as otherwise provided in this subsec-
tion, shall impose a civil fine of not less than $2,500.00 and the
court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevail-
ing party.
If the township believes that it is not the only municipality that should be
held responsible for these discharges, the appropriate solution is to seek
to add these additional entities as codefendants in this action.
440 289 M
ICH
A
PP
414 [Aug
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O’C