MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] further intended that a township be subject only to the
remedies provided by the act, and it gave the Attorney
438 289 M
ICH
A
PP
414 [Aug
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O’C
ONNELL
,J.
General’s office authority under former MCL 323.6(d)
to pursue an action to resolve the violations.
8
After MCL 323.1 et seq was enacted, it went through
several amendments and eventually was incorporated into
part 31 of NREPA, MCL 324.3101 et seq. When it incor-
porated the statute into NREPA, the Legislature did not
alter a township’s responsibility for the discharge of raw
sewage into state waters. MCL 324.3109 states:
(1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge
into the waters of the state a substance that is or may
become injurious to any of the following:
(a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural,
recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be
made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or
plants or to their growth or propagation.
(e) To the value of fish and game.
(2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin,
directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state
shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of
this part by the municipality in which the discharge
originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or
rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of
a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality
responsible for the discharge may be subject to the rem-
edies provided in [MCL 324.3115].
[
9
]
8
MCL 323.6(d) stated:
Any violation of any provision of [MCL 323.6] shall be prima
facie evidence of the existence of a public nuisance and in addition
to the remedies provided for in this act may be abated according to
law in an action brought by the attorney general in a court of
competent jurisdiction.
9
MCL 324.3109(3) solely concerns a municipality’s responsibility for
an unauthorized discharge by a sewerage system that services, but is not
2010] DEQ
V
W
ORTH
T
WP
439
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O’C
ONNELL
,J.
MCL 324.3101(m) defines “municipality” as “this state,