MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 691.1402a], each
governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is
reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person
who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by
reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway
under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition
reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
Of particular relevance is the term “highway,” defined
in MCL 691.1401(e) as follows: “[A] public highway,
road, or street that is open for public travel and includes
bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts
on the highway. The term highway does not include
alleys, trees, and utility poles.”
As discussed by our Supreme Court in Buckner Estate
v City of Lansing, 480 Mich 1243, 1244 (2008): “The term
‘highway’ includes ‘sidewalks.’ MCL 691.1401(e). In order
to show that a governmental agency failed to ‘maintain [a]
highway in reasonable repair,’ a plaintiff must demon-