MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] are those arising from a defect in the actual roadbed itself.
[Hanson, 465 Mich at 503.]
Therefore, the majority’s attempt to broaden the meaning
of the statutory language is misplaced, given the Court’s
indication that a hazard is not the equivalent of a defect.
4
I would further contend that any distinctions between the factual
circumstances of this case and Plunkett regarding a sidewalk versus a
roadbed do not necessitate a different ruling.
2010] L
A
M
EAU V
R
OYAL
O
AK
191
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
T
ALBOT
,P.J.
With reference to the claims pertaining to Danielson
and Warju, MCL 691.1407(2) delineates the circum-
stances permitting the invocation of governmental im-
munity by employees and provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, and with-
out regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the
conduct in question, each officer and employee of a govern-
mental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a govern-
mental agency, and each member of a board, council,
commission, or statutorily created task force of a govern-
mental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to
a person or damage to property caused by the officer,
employee, or member while in the course of employment or
service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of
a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting
or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope
of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s
conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the
proximate cause of the injury or damage.
This appeal concerns the applicability of MCL
691.1407(2)(c), regarding plaintiff’s assertions that the
actions of Danielson and Warju constituted gross negli-
gence and were the proximate cause of the injury,
thereby establishing liability.
In determining the applicability of immunity, gross
negligence is statutorily defined as “conduct so reckless
as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for
whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(7)(a); see,
also, Costa v Community Emergency Med Servs, Inc,
475 Mich 403, 411; 716 NW2d 236 (2006). “Simply
alleging that an actor could have done more is insuffi-
cient [to establish gross negligence] under Michigan
192 289 M
ICH
A
PP
153 [July
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
T
ALBOT