MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The resolution of this case rests on the proper
interpretation and application of MCL 324.3109(2) and
MCL 324.3115. Like a motion for summary disposition,
we review a question of statutory interpretation de
novo. Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 164; 772 NW2d
272 (2009). Plaintiffs depend on the first statute to
establish defendant’s responsibility for the discharge
from the private septic systems into the waters of Lake
Huron and then rely on MCL 324.3115 for the remedy
of requiring defendant to install and operate a public
sanitary-sewerage system. We are not persuaded that
MCL 324.3109(2) imposes the responsibility on defen-
dant that plaintiffs suggest it does.
MCL 324.3109 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin,
directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state
shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of
this part by the municipality in which the discharge
originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or
2
Technically speaking, the circuit court’s order does not specifically
compel the construction of a sanitary-sewerage system. Rather, it refers
to defendant’s obligation “to take necessary corrective action” and then
establishes a time frame for that action. The time frame refers to a