MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] based, any product, service or accommodation in relation to
that or any other injury, or in relation to a condition
claimed to be connected with that or any other injury, if
requested to do so by the insurer against whom the claim
has been made, (a) shall furnish forthwith a written report
of the history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of
treatment of the injured person and (b) shall produce
forthwith and permit inspection and copying of its records
regarding the history, condition, treatment and dates and
costs of treatment. [MCL 500.3158(2).]
The second section, MCL 500.3159, reads in its entirety
as follows:
In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of
facts about an injured person’s earnings or about his
history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treat-
ment, a court may enter an order for the discovery. The
order may be made only on motion for good cause shown
and upon notice to all persons having an interest, and shall
specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the
discovery. A court, in order to protect against annoyance,
embarrassment or oppression, as justice requires, may
enter an order refusing discovery or specifying conditions
of discovery and may order payments of costs and expenses
of the proceeding, including reasonable fees for the appear-
ance of attorneys at the proceedings, as justice requires.
280 289 M
ICH
A
PP
277 [July
The constitutional test for standing in Michigan re-
quires three elements:
First, the plaintiff must have suffered an injury in
fact—an invasion of a legally protected interest which is (a)
concrete and particularized, and (b) actual or imminent,