MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 6
Id. at 571.
7
A “recipient” is “an individual who receives mental health services
from the [Department of Community Health], a community mental
health services program, or a facility or from a provider that is under
contract with the department or a community mental health services
program.” MCL 330.1100c(12).
8
Dawe, 279 Mich App at 575-576 (S
MOLENSKI
,P.J., dissenting).
388 289 M
ICH
A
PP
380 [Aug
Although the Legislature partially abrogated a mental
health professional’s common-law duties, the language of
the statute expressly limits its own scope. The final sen-
tence of MCL 330.1946(1) states that “[e]xcept as provided
in this section, a mental health professional does not have
a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this
subsection or to protect the third person.” (Emphasis
added.) The type of threat described in subsection (1) is “a
threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable
third person....MCL330.1946(1). Further, the patient
making the threat must have “the apparent intent and
ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future”
before a mental health professional’s duty under MCL
330.1946(1) is triggered. Therefore, MCL 330.1946(1) only
modified a mental health professional’s common-law duty
to warn or protect a third person when a “threat as
described in [MCL 330.1946(1)]” was communicated to the