MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] found that there was “a high likelihood” that testifying
face to face with Rose would cause JB to “regress in her
therapy, have psychological damage” and could cause her
“to possibly not testify.... For that reason, the trial
court concluded that the criteria under MCL 600.2163a
had been met and that it was necessary to use a screen to
protect the welfare of the child. The trial court also
determined that Rose’s rights would be adequately pro-
tected because he would be able to see JB, as would the
jury, and he would be able to cross-examine her.
C. MCL 600.2163a
In this case, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2163a for
the authority to use a witness screen. Under MCL
600.2163a(15), if the trial court finds, on the motion of a
party, that “the special arrangements specified in subsec-
tion (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the
witness, the court shall order those special arrange-
ments.” The special arrangements listed under MCL
600.2163a(16) include excluding unnecessary persons
from the courtroom during the witness’s testimony, rear-
ranging the courtroom to move the defendant as far from
the witness stand as is reasonable, and using a question-