MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See MCL 691.1402a(2). Plaintiff responds
that MCL 691.1402a(2) is not applicable because a
“discontinuity defect” is not at issue. However, plaintiff
contends that MCL 691.1402a(1) does impose liability.
The initial matter to be resolved is whether the term
“defect” encompasses the current factual situation.
Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, I would find that
the trial court erred by declining to award summary
disposition to the City because a question of fact does
not exist regarding whether the guy wire constituted a
“defect.” As argued by the City, the fact that pursuant
to MCL 691.1401(e) “[t]he term highway does not
include alleys, trees, and utility poles” leads to an
implication in favor of the grant of summary disposi-
tion. “The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern
and give effect to the intent of the Legislature from the
statute’s plain language.” Houdek v Centerville Twp,
276 Mich App 568, 581; 741 NW2d 587 (2007). “[I]f the