MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2
Under the DRAA,
parties to a domestic-relations proceeding may stipulate
to submit their disputed issues to binding arbitration,
including issues of property division, alimony, child
support, custody, and visitation.
3
The purpose of arbi-
tration is to avoid protracted litigation. Because an
arbitration agreement narrows a party’s legal right to
pursue a claim in a particular forum,
4
the judiciary will
enforce an arbitration agreement to defeat an otherwise
valid claim.
5
The DRAA delineates the circumstances in which a
court must vacate an arbitration award. MCL
600.5081(2) provides:
If a party applies under this section, the court shall
vacate an award under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or
other undue means.
2
MCL 600.5070 et seq.
3
MCL 600.5071; Harvey v Harvey, 257 Mich App 278, 284; 668 NW2d
187 (2003).
4
Hendrickson v Moghissi, 158 Mich App 290, 298; 404 NW2d 728
(1987).
5
NuVision v Dunscombe, 163 Mich App 674, 684; 415 NW2d 234
(1987).
2010] C
IPRIANO V
C
IPRIANO
367
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator ap-
pointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or mis-
conduct prejudicing a party’s rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a
showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence ma-
terial to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hear-
ing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.
In order for a court to vacate an arbitration award
because of an error of law, the error must have been so
substantial that, but for the error, the award would
have been substantially different.
6
III. EX PARTE COMMUNICATION
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Mary Cipriano argues that the trial court should