MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion that is not manifest from the plain language of the
statute itself. To do so would be tantamount to the
establishment of a judicially created exception or limi-
tation to the “medical care or treatment” exception to
governmental immunity that does not exist under the
plain and clear language of the statute.
There is additional language in the “medical care or
treatment” exception that also supports the conclusion
that the Legislature did not intend to limit the excep-
tion to the care or treatment of physical illness or
disease alone. MCL 691.1407(4) contains an exception
to the exception, which provides for governmental im-
munity for “medical care or treatment provided to a
patient in a hospital owned or operated by the depart-
ment of community health.... The website for the
Department of Community Health (DCH) indicates
that there are three state-operated psychiatric hospi-
600 289 M
ICH
A
PP
592 [Aug
tals.
6
This exception to the exception clearly does not
apply in this case because there is no dispute that
plaintiff’s decedent was not a patient in a hospital
owned or operated by the DCH at the time of her death.
However, the plain language of the exception, by which
the Legislature specifically provided for immunity for
medical care or treatment provided to a patient in such
hospitals, is telling. The Legislature would have been
aware that the primary medical care provided by a
psychiatric hospital would be mental health care, al-
though the care and treatment of mental illness or
disease would in some cases require treatment for
physical conditions as well.