MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or
rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of
a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality
responsible for the discharge may be subject to the rem-
edies provided in [MCL 324.3115].
[
9
]
8
MCL 323.6(d) stated:
Any violation of any provision of [MCL 323.6] shall be prima
facie evidence of the existence of a public nuisance and in addition
to the remedies provided for in this act may be abated according to
law in an action brought by the attorney general in a court of
competent jurisdiction.
9
MCL 324.3109(3) solely concerns a municipality’s responsibility for
an unauthorized discharge by a sewerage system that services, but is not
2010] DEQ
V
W
ORTH
T
WP
439
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
O’C
ONNELL
,J.
MCL 324.3101(m) defines “municipality” as “this state,
a county, city, village, or township, or an agency or
instrumentality of any of these entities.” By defining a
“municipality” to include a township, the Legislature
chose not to alter the liability of the local unit of
government for the discharge of human sewage into
state waters within its boundaries.
10
MCL 324.3109 provides a methodology to resolve and