MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] submitted; or
(c) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not
affecting the merits of the controversy.
Salvatore Cipriano asked the trial court to invoke its
equitable powers in order to modify the monthly pay-
ments. Yet the court gave no grounds as a reason for
modifying the award. Significantly, neither Salvatore
Cipriano nor the trial court referred to any of the
provisions of MCR 3.602(K)(2) to justify modification of
the award. Even though the trial court did not change
the total amount of the property award, the matter had
been submitted to binding arbitration, and the arbitra-
41
MCL 600.6221 provides, “The judge may, on motion of either party,
following due notice to the other, alter the amounts and times of payment
of the installments from time to time when he may deem it advisable and
fair.”
378 289 M
ICH
A
PP
361 [Aug
tor specifically awarded $5,500 in monthly payments to
Mary Cipriano. The trial court erred by modifying the
award of the arbitrator without a timely complaint and
without reference to MCR 3.602(K)(2). We reverse this