MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the vehicle at all times when operated in this state is duly
registered in, and displays upon it a valid registration
certificate and registration plate or plates issued for the
vehicle in the place of residence of the owner.
MCL 257.216(a) and MCL 257.243(1) both discuss when
vehicles are required to be registered in this state, and
both indicate that nonresident owners are not required
to register their motor vehicles in Michigan. Thus,
Farhat, as a nonresident owner who had never driven
the LeBaron in Michigan, was not required to register it
in Michigan under either MCL 257.216(a) or MCL
257.243(1).
Next, we examine the compulsory-insurance require-
ment of MCL 500.3101(1), which provides in relevant
part:
The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to
be registered in this state shall maintain security for
payment of benefits under personal protection insurance,
property protection insurance, and residual liability insur-
2010] USAA
V
M
ICH
C
ATASTROPHIC
C
LAIMS
A
SS
N
33
ance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during
the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a
highway.
And finally, we consider MCL 500.3102(1), which pro-
vides:
A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or
motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or
permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this
state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar
year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the
payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.