MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2010] L
A
M
EAU V
R
OYAL
O
AK
167
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
mune from tort liability if the governmental agency is
engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function.” MCL 691.1407(1). It is undisputed that
Royal Oak is a governmental agency, see MCL
691.1401(b) and (d), and that its construction of the
sidewalk at issue constituted the exercise of a govern-
mental function. Thus, unless one of the statutory
exceptions to immunity applies to this case, Royal Oak
is immune from tort liability arising from its construc-
tion of the sidewalk.
One exception to the immunity provided by MCL
691.1407(1) is the highway exception to governmental
immunity. Under MCL 691.1402(1), every “governmen-
tal agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is
reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” Fur-
ther, a person
who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property
by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in
a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover