MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] comprises a “defect,” as contemplated by the statute.
Plaintiff contends that the guy wire was anchored
into the sidewalk and thus is part of its construction
and constitutes a defect. In contrast, the City argues
that the guy wire is part of the utility pole owned by
and under the jurisdiction of DTE, which is specifi-
cally excluded from the definition of the term “high-
way,” pursuant to MCL 691.1401(e). As such, neither
the pole nor the wire that extends from it is part of
the sidewalk and, therefore, comprises an exception
for purposes of immunity. In addition, the City cites
MCL 691.1402a, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a
municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain,
and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a
county highway outside of the improved portion of the
highway designed for vehicular travel, including a side-
walk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This sub-
section does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s
liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the
relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corpo-
ration knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
should have known of the existence of a defect in a
sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation out-
side of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate
cause of the injury, death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a
rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation main-
tained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installa-
tion outside of the improved portion of the highway de-
signed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.
2010] L
A
M
EAU V
R
OYAL
O
AK
187
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
T
ALBOT
,P.J.
Specifically, the City contends that any “defect” must be
in the materials or construction actually comprising the
sidewalk, which plaintiff cannot demonstrate and has
not alleged. See MCL 691.1402a(2). Plaintiff responds