MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ity... expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized
2010] L
A
M
EAU V
R
OYAL
O
AK
185
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
T
ALBOT
,P.J.
by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or
other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). The fact that the City’s
construction of a sidewalk comprises a governmental
function is not in dispute.
The City is immune from liability while engaged in a
governmental function, unless a statutory exception is
found to be applicable. The only exception alleged to be
at issue under the circumstances of this case is the
highway exception, MCL 691.1402(1), which provides,
in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 691.1402a], each
governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is
reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person
who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by
reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway
under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition
reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
Of particular relevance is the term “highway,” defined
in MCL 691.1401(e) as follows: “[A] public highway,
road, or street that is open for public travel and includes
bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts
on the highway. The term highway does not include