MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2010] S
CHREUR V
D
EP
TOF
H
UMAN
S
ERVICES
11
b. APPLICANTS VERSUS RECIPIENTS
The federal Medicaid rules provide:
(a) The State agency must grant an opportunity for a
hearing to the following:
(1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for
services is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable
promptness.
(2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she
believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.
[
19
]
Thus, both applicants and recipients are, under the
delineated circumstances, entitled to a hearing. With
respect to the timing of a requested hearing, pursuant
to 42 CFR 431.221(d), “[t]he agency must allow the
applicant or recipient a reasonable time, not to exceed
90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to
request a hearing.” At first glance, this provision might
seem to indicate that both applicants and recipients are
entitled to a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days, to
request a hearing. However, a closer review of the plain
language of 42 CFR 431.221(d) reflects that there is a