MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] must determine the offense category and which offense
variables apply, score the offense variables, total the
points to determine the offender’s offense variable
level, and then assess points for the prior record vari-
ables to determine the offender’s prior record variable
level. MCL 777.21(1)(a) and (b); People v Morson, 471
Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). The court must
then use the resultant offense variable level and prior
record variable level with the applicable sentencing grid
to determine the recommended minimum sentence
range. MCL 777.21(1)(c); Morson, 471 Mich at 255.
MCL 777.5 provides:
The offense categories are designated in [MCL 777.11 et
seq.] as follows:
(a) Crimes against a person are designated “person”.
(b) Crimes against property are designated “property”.
(c) Crimes involving a controlled substance are desig-
nated “CS”.
(d) Crimes against public order are designated “pub
ord”.
(e) Crimes against public trust are designated “pub
trst”.