MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] standard of review. Id. at 703-704. As long as the WCAC
did not “ ‘misapprehend or grossly misapply’ ” the
standard of substantial evidence and the record reflects
evidence supporting the WCAC’s decision, then this
Court must treat the WCAC’s factual decisions as
conclusive. Id. (citation omitted).
III. TRUE MAJORITY
Plaintiff argues that the WCAC’s decision should be
vacated because it did not reflect a true majority of the
WCAC panel. We agree.
In order for a decision of the WCAC to be final and
reviewable by this Court, it must be a true majority
decision. MCL 418.274(8) provides in pertinent part
that “[t]he decision reached by a majority of the as-
signed 3 members of a panel shall be the final decision
of the commission.” In Aquilina v Gen Motors Corp, 403
Mich 206; 267 NW2d 923 (1978), our Supreme Court
vacated an order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal
Board (WCAB)
2
because it did not reflect a true major-
ity. Two of the board members concurred in the “con-