MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto,
which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part
of the state or any department, commission, board, insti-
tution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant
who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim
of the state or of any department, commission, board,
institution, arm, or agency of the state may be pleaded by
way of counterclaim in any action brought against the
state, or any other department, commission, board, insti-
tution, arm, or agency of the state. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6437 provides:
The court may order entry of judgment against the state
or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institu-
tions, arms or agencies based upon facts as stipulated by
counsel after taking such proofs in support thereof as may
2010] R
IVER
I
NVESTMENT
G
ROUP V
C
ASAB
357
be necessary to satisfy the court as to the accuracy of such
facts and upon being satisfied that such judgment is in
accordance with applicable law. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6419 confers jurisdiction over claims against
the state and its subunits in the Court of Claims.
Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v State Housing
Dev Auth, 468 Mich 763, 767-768; 664 NW2d 185
(2003). MCL 600.6437 authorizes the Court of Claims to