MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Consequently, the statutory definitions specifically limit
the reporting requirements of MCL 722.623 in accordance
with the meanings attributed to the terms “child abuse,”
“person responsible for the child’s health or welfare,” and
“nonparent adult.” On the basis of these restrictive defi-
nitions, MCL 722.623(1)(a) mandates reporting of sus-
pected child abuse to Children’s Protective Services by the
enumerated professional disciplines only if the perpetra-
tor of the abuse has a very specific relationship with the
minor child. Specifically, MCL 722.623(1)(a) requires re-
porting of suspected child abuse only if the perpetrator is
the parent, legal guardian, teacher, teacher’s aide, clergy-
man, “or any other person responsible for the child’s
health or welfare,” including a “nonparent adult,” as
those terms are defined by MCL 722.622(u) and (t). In
other words, the imposition of a duty to report suspected
child abuse to Children’s Protective Services is based not
on the occurrence of such abuse, but on the type of