United States Court of Appeals
[…] starting point of our analysis is the plain language of the statute.” Cruz v.
Abbott, 849 F.3d 594, 599 n.8 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting Wright v. Ford Motor
Co., 508 F.3d 263, 269 (5th Cir. 2007)). “Texas courts aim to give effect to
legislative intent, and they ‘rely on the plain meaning of the text as expressing
legislative intent.Id. (quoting Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of
DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. 2010)). “Where text is clear, text is
determinative of that intent.” Evanston Ins. Co. v. Dillard Dep’t. Stores, Inc.,
602 F.3d 610, 615 (5th Cir. 2010).
Texas Family Code § 9.301 states:
Pre-Decree Designation of Ex-Spouse as Beneficiary of Life
Insurance
(a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an
insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary
under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a
provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s former spouse
is not effective unless:
(1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as
the beneficiary;
(2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the
beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or
Case: 23-40375 Document: 65-1 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/28/2024
No. 23-40375
5
(3) the former spouse is designated to receive the
proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a
child or a dependent of either former spouse.
(b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the
proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternative
beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternative beneficiary, to
the estate of the insured.
Simpson contends that “the insured’s spouse” refers to a beneficiary’s
status at the time of a divorce decree’s rendition, such that § 9.301(a) divests
a divorcing spouse of interests in a life insurance policy if she was named
beneficiary any time prior to the decree.