United States Court of Appeals
[…] what happens when a divorce decree isrendered after an insured has
designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary” of a policy “in force at the
time of rendition.” Tex. Family Code § 9.301(a). The whole focus is
on the divorcing spouses—one, the insured and the other, the named
beneficiaryat the time of rendition, not at the inception of the policy.
Section 9.301’s text nowhere distinguishes between beneficiary designations
made before marriage, or during.
2
If an insured has designated as beneficiary
the person who is his or her spouse at the time a divorce decree is rendered,
§ 9.301(a) makes that designation ineffective, absent a cognizable exception.
Because Ian and Holly’s divorce was rendered “after [Ian] ha[d] designated
[his] spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time
of rendition,” § 9.301(a)’s predicates were met, the “provision in the
[P]olicy in favor of [Holly] is not effective,” and under § 9.301(b), the
proceeds . . . are payable to the named alternative beneficiary,” i.e., Simpson.
Section 9.301(a)’s enumerated exceptions reinforce this conclusion.