Minnesota Department of Education
[…] developed this document to address questions raised by parents and school districts regarding
student absences.
Question 1: Under Minnesota law, is a student’s absence due to a parent’s
illness/medical appointments considered a legitimate reason for
nonattendance?
Answer: Minnesota has a state law that addresses compulsory instruction. See Minn. Stat.
120A.22. This statute includes legitimate reasons why a student can miss school.
School districts may also have an attendance policy that includes other legitimate
reasons to be excused from school. See Minn. Stat. § 120A.22, Subd. 12.
Minnesota Statute states the following:
Legitimate exemptions. A parent, guardian, or other person having control of a
child may apply to a school district to have the child excused from attendance for
the whole or any part of the time school is in session during any school year.
Application may be made to any member of the board, a truant officer, a principal,
or the superintendent. The school district may state in its school attendance policy
that it may ask the student's parent or legal guardian to verify in writing the reason
for the child's absence from school. A note from a physician or a licensed mental
health professional stating that the child cannot attend school is a valid excuse.
The board of the district in which the child resides may approve the application
upon the following being demonstrated to the satisfaction of that board:
(1) that the child's physical or mental health is such as to prevent attendance at
school or application to study for the period required, which includes:
(i) child illness, medical, dental, orthodontic, or counseling appointments;
(ii) family emergencies;
(iii) the death or serious illness or funeral of an immediate family member;
(iv) active duty in any military branch of the United States;
(v) the child has a condition that requires ongoing treatment for a mental
health diagnosis; or
(vi) other exemptions included in the district's school attendance policy;
Q&A: Student Absences Page 2
Minnesota Department of Education
1500 Highway 36 West, MN 55113-4266 651-582-8200 TTY: 651-582-8201
ML education.state.mn.us November 2011
(2) that the child has already completed state and district standards required for
graduation from high school; or
(3) that it is the wish of the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the
child, that the child attend for a period or periods not exceeding in the
aggregate three hours in any week, a school for religious instruction
conducted and maintained by some church, or association of churches, or