STATE CONTRACTING MANUAL
[…] proposed contract calls for services provided by that bargaining unit. See also, GC §
19132; SCM 7.05.D.
State Contracting Manual Volume I 45
3.22 CONTRACTING FOR STUDENTS
(Rev 6/17)
A. When contracting for students, GC section 19133 requires that:
1. Work must be related to the student’s field of study.
2. Students cannot accrue civil service status.
3. Students cannot be employed for more than 194 days in the 365 days
beginning with the day of initial employment.
4. Use of students cannot cause displacement of civil service employees.
B. GC section 19133 provides:
“Any State agency may enter into an agreement with any public or private
institution of higher education in California, nonprofit campus foundation, or State
higher education foundation to provide part-time employment to students
attending a public or private institution of higher education that contracts with the
State agency, or to students attending a public or private institution which is
affiliated with a nonprofit campus foundation, or a State higher education
foundation that contracts with a State agency, in work related to the field of study
of the student.”
C. Contracts must contain language describing the work the students are to
perform, as well as the field of study which is related to the work the students are
to perform.
D. All contracts must specify by name which educational institutions can provide