STATE CONTRACTING MANUAL
[…] 3. Adhere to case phasing of activities designated by the agency.
4. Submit and adhere to legal budgets as designated by the agency.
5. Maintain legal malpractice insurance in an amount not less than the amount
designated by the agency.
6. Submit to legal, bill audits and law firm audits if so requested by the agency.
The audits may be conducted by employees or designees of the agency or
by any legal cost-control provider retained by the agency for that purpose.
F. A certification effective January 1, 2003, and pursuant to Business and
Professions Code § 6072, must be included in legal services contracts of
$50,000 or more if they are to be performed within California:
“Contractor agrees to make a good faith effort to provide a minimum
number of hours of pro bono legal services during each year of the
contract equal to the lesser of 30 multiplied by the number of full time
State Contracting Manual Volume I 32
attorneys in the firm’s offices in the State, with the number of hours
prorated on an actual day basis for any contract period of less than a full
year or 10% of its contract with the State. Failure to make a good faith
effort may be cause for non-renewal of a State contract for legal services,
and may be taken into account when determining the award of future
contracts with the State for legal services.”
Note: The contractor may be required to submit to a legal cost and
utilization review as determined by the agency (PCC § 10353.5).
3.08 EXPERT WITNESS CONTRACTS
(Rev 04/22)
A. When a consultant is retained as an expert witness for litigation purposes, the