Contractors in the Workplace/Deployment
[…] Example: A contractor employee is running for local political office as a partisan candidate. May
the contractor employee place a campaign poster above his desk in the Federal worksite? May the
contractor employee solicit campaign contributions from the government employees? Unless the
agency has workplace rules that govern such display activities, the contract prohibits, or is a GSA
owned or controlled building no existing government regulations on political activities currently
prohibit such activity.
B. Use of Office to Influence an Election or Affect Political Activity:
The Hatch Act at 5 U.S.C. 7323 prohibits a Federal civilian employee from:
Using “his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the
results of an election.”
Soliciting or discouraging the participation in any political activity of another person who is
seeking certain official actions by that office.
Among other things, this prevents government civilian employees from suggesting to members