Annual Report
[…] https://ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/settlements-agreements/jefferson-county-abortion-aod.pdf.
12. Press release: https://ag.ny.gov/press-release/2023/attorney-general-james-law-enforcement-misconduct-investigative-office-0 ; Report:
https://ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/reports/lemio-nfpd-report.pdf.
13. Press release: https://ag.ny.gov/press-release/2023/attorney-general-james-law-enforcement-misconduct-investigative-office-release; Report:
https://ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/reports/753report-tonawandacity-pd.pdf
10
C. Section 75(5)(b) referrals
Executive Law 75(5)(b) requires covered agencies to refer to LEMIO incidents in which an officer or employee
has “receiv[ed] at least five complaints from five or more individuals relating to at least five separate incidents
involving a certain officer or employee within two years.” Upon receiving such a referral, LEMIO is required to
“investigate such complaints to determine whether the subject officer or employee has engaged in a pattern
or practice of misconduct, use of excessive force, or acts of dishonesty.” LEMIO’s Executive Law 75(5)(b)