Annual Report
[…] 5
LEMIO is required to inform the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS) and the heads
of covered agencies of allegations of misconduct and the progress of its investigations unless special
circumstances require confidentiality.
7
This statutory requirement is crucial to ensuring that covered agencies
can investigate and address potential misconduct involving their personnel, as is the case when accountability
systems are working properly.
Executive Law 75 also imposes new reporting duties on covered agencies and their personnel, including the
Section 75(5)(b) requirement that covered agencies refer to LEMIO instances in which an officer or employee
has been the subject of “at least five complaints from five or more individuals relating to at least five separate
incidents … within two years.” Upon receiving such a referral, LEMIO is required to “investigate such complaints to
determine whether the subject officer or employee has engaged in a pattern or practice of misconduct, excessive
force, or acts of dishonesty.”