INCITEMENT IN THE ERA OF TRUMP AND
[…] (continued)
590 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [47:585
supporter deliberately drove into a crowd of protestors.
28
For months prior
to the rally, alt-right groups and individuals advertised it and encouraged
attendees to bring weapons, armor and other tactical gear.
29
After the rally,
these same groups and individuals celebrated the results, including Heyer’s
murder.
30
Ten plaintiffs, consisting of “Virginia residents who say they suffered
severe physical and emotional injuries at the Unite the Right rally, filed
suit.
31
The plaintiffs brought a lawsuit under Virginia Code § 18.2-408
(conspiracy; incitement, etc., to riot) against a variety of groups and
individuals who, they claim, planned the violence in Charlottesville.
32
Section 18.2-408 criminalizes conspiring “with others to cause or produce
a riot, or direct[ing], incit[ing], or solicit[ing] other persons who participate
in a riot to acts of force or violence.”
33
As part of the complaint, the
plaintiffs alleged that the various defendants incited the violence in
Charlottesville through their meticulous planning of the rally and the
violence that occurred there.
34
Almost all of the defendants, some jointly
represented, filed motions to dismiss.
35