INCITEMENT IN THE ERA OF TRUMP AND
[…] Support in the War on Terror, 54 B.C. L. REV. 711, 711 (2013).
18
McLaughlin, supra note 13; Joe Heim & Ann E. Marimow, Charlottesville lawsuit
seeks restrictions on white nationalist groups, WASH. POST (Oct. 12, 2017),
https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/charlottesville-lawsuit-seeks-restrictions-on-white-
nationalist-groups/2017/10/12/4854bbf8-ae03-11e7-be94-fabb0f1e9ffb_story.html?utm_ter
m=.fda24868ffce [https://perma.cc/NC6V-H3Q9].
19
Id.
2019] INCITEMENT IN THE ERA 589
here.
20
More specifically, Trump has been sued under Kentucky Revised
Code section 525.040, which states that “[a] person is guilty of inciting to
riot when he incites or urges five (5) or more persons to create or engage in
a riot.
21
Trump’s lawyers have argued that the case should be dismissed
because Trump’s speech is protected by the First Amendment.
22
A
Kentucky district court judge ruled in favor of the plaintiffs on the
incitement issue and an interlocutory appeal of this decision was taken to
the Sixth Circuit.
23