Employer Information
[…] of the change in ownership that are not
yet reflected in the rate. The statute also
requires the Department to combine the
rates when there was more than one
predecessor account being acquired and
in the case where the employer was
already an employer subject to the
unemployment statute prior to the
acquisition, the employer will keep its
rate for the remainder of the rate year,
after which the experience of all existing
and acquired accounts will be merged to
determine a new experience rate as of the
beginning of the next rate year, which is
July 1st of each calendar year.
21 V.S.A. § Section 1325(b) (2) continues
to state “Notwithstanding the
provisions of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, an individual or employing
unit who in any manner succeeds to or
acquires the organization, trade, or
business or substantially all of the assets
of any employing unit who was an
employer before the date of acquisition
and whose currently assigned
contribution rate is higher than that
currently assigned to the acquiring
individual or employing unit shall not
be treated as a successor.” That means
that an already existing employer that
has a lower experience rate than the
business it acquires gets to keep the
lower rate. The purpose of this section
of the law is to not penalize an employer
with a good experience record simply
because of the acquisition of a business